2017 Conference Schedule

April 18
Start End What Who
7:30 8:30 Breakfast — Riviera Foyer
8:30 8:45 Welcome and Business of BPM Kickoff Nathaniel Palmer and Bruce Silver
8:45 9:15 BPM 2017-2021: Outlook for the Next Five Years Nathaniel Palmer
9:15 9:45 The Top 10 Technologies That Will Impact BPM in Next 5 Years (or Don't Get Caught With Your Technologies Down) Jim Sinur, Aragon Research
9:45 10:15 Networking Break
10:15 11:00 The New Wave of Automation Neil Ward-Dutton, MWD Advisors
11:00 12:00 The Great Migration: How to Survive the Leap From BPM as we Knew it to the Era of the Digital Workforce Clay Richardson, Digital FastForward
12:00 1:00 Networking Lunch on the Roof Deck
1:00 1:30 BPM, Decision Management, and RPA Nathaniel Palmer
1:30 2:00 Creating a Digital Workforce with Robotic Process Automation Anthony Yung, Kofax
2:00 2:30 BPM with Blockchain Miguel Valdes-Faura, Lionel Palachin, Bonitasoft
2:30 3:00 Networking Break
3:00 3:30 Real-time Process Deviance Monitoring Michal Rosik, minit
3:30 4:00 Analytics for Leveraging BPM Assessment and Management Action Jude Chagas Pereira, Frank Kowalkowski, Gil Laware, IYCON
4:00 5:00 The Recipe for Successful Digital Transformation Derek Miers, MWD Advisors
5:00 7:00 Wine Tasting and Roof Deck Reception
7:00 9:00 Welcome Dinner – Roof Deck Terrace
April 19
Start End What Who
7:30 8:30 Breakfast — Roof Deck
8:45 9:00 Morning Kick-off Nathaniel Palmer and Bruce Silver
9:00 9:30 An Executable DMN Solution for Business Users Bruce Silver, methodandstyle.com and Edson Tirelli, RedHat
9:30 10:00 Boost Business Process Agility with DMN Eduardo Chiocconi, Oracle
10:00 10:30 Making the Standard Real: The DMN TCK Keith Swenson, Fujitsu
10:30 11:00 Networking Break
11:00 11:30 Decision Enabled Robotic Processing Automation Larry Goldberg, Sapiens DECISION
11:30 12:00 Accelerating Digital Transformation with an Open Cloud Platform Patrick Schmidt, Andre Backofen, Harald Schubert, SAP
12:00 1:30 Lunch on the Roof Deck
1:30 2:00 Through a Lens Starkly: Transforming Data Into Business Information E. Scott Menter, BPLogix
2:00 2:30 Process Modeling and Metrics: The Next Generation Max Young, Capital Labs
2:30 3:00 BPM with Humans in the Age of Digital Transformation Francois Bonnet, ITESOFT W4
3:00 3:30 Networking Break
3:30 4:00 Taking BPMN to Infinity and Beyond Jakob Freund, Camunda
4:00 4:30 Getting to Know Your Users with Brazos CX Insights Scott Francis and Ivan Kornienko, BP3 Global
4:30 5:00 Cognitive Customer Service Pramod Sachdeva, Princeton Blue
5:00 7:00 Networking Session on the Roof Deck
7:00 Dinner on the Town in Santa Barbara
April 20
Start End What Who
7:30 8:30 Breakfast — Roof Deck
8:45 9:00 Announcements Nathaniel Palmer and Bruce Silver
9:00 9:30 Making Business Processes Dance to the User’s Tune Paul Holmes Higgin, Flowable Project
9:30 10:00 Supporting Unstructured Work Kris Verlaenen, RedHat
10:00 10:30 Networking Break
10:30 11:00 Digital Strategy Deployment Using Business Capabilities Denis Gagne, Trisotech
11:00 11:30 Signavio’s Business Transformation Platform Sven Wagner-Boysen, Signavio
11:30 12:00 Wrap-up Plenary Session and Awards
12:00 1:00 Lunch on Roof Deck
1:00 Adjourn Event